View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 8:20 am



Reply to topic  [ 193 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next
 Site issues or bugs 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:05 pm
Posts: 4163
that_guy wrote:
the seach engine is REALLY picky im trying to find some info on G String and i cant because of the words are to general please let it "eat more"


Yes I've noticed. I will look into this.


Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:42 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:05 pm
Posts: 4163
Ok I've tweaked the search settings and it should be much better now.


Fri Mar 13, 2009 8:39 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:19 pm
Posts: 46
nevermind


Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:06 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 2488
Location: California
Okay. I love the web cart you guys have going. Only one issue. When I want to add multiple items, it is kind of a pain in the you know what. Maybe I am doing something wrong, but as it is, I have to add, then exit the cart, then add more. Maybe it isn't that big a deal, just wondered if it could be easily changed. Just a thought.


Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:04 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 11:12 am
Posts: 861
Hey Vendetta, can you give me a line by line example of what you are trying to do and what parts are annoying? I can certainly make adjustments, since, well, I wrote the code >:) Can't promise anything, but love the ideas.

_________________
Image
Usually I'm just my own worst enemy, but when I post, I can be yours too!


Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:46 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:49 am
Posts: 134
Location: Winchester, VA
I'm not sure if anyone has suggested this yet. But it would be nice if you had a gallery of pics/descriptions of the yoyo's you've sold out of in the past. For instance. I'd like to see the various faded Projects and M1's you've sold out of. It's sort of like how other retail sites still keep there products posted even though they don't have any in stock. Just a though.

Joe


Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:54 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 2488
Location: California
japhroaig wrote:
Hey Vendetta, can you give me a line by line example of what you are trying to do and what parts are annoying? I can certainly make adjustments, since, well, I wrote the code >:) Can't promise anything, but love the ideas.


I think basically what I am referring to is just being able to click a few items, put them in the cart, but not direct me to the cart after every item added. If I want to buy 6 different things, I have to close that cart window 5 (errr) different times. Personally, it is easier for me to just add things to a floating cart, and then click "view cart" or "checkout" when I am done browsing and ready to pay.

I guess it is like if I went to the grocery store and every time I threw something in my cart, I was teleported to the cash register, only to have to get out of line and go put more items in my cart, only to be transported once again, after every item!!! LOL

I suppose it isn't an issue for most, since they just buy one at a time.

Also, having a drop down box to choose how many of each item you would like (i.e. string) would be helpful, instead of having to change the number and hit "update" in the cart. Just a suggestion.

I don't know, maybe I am missing something, and doing it completely wrong. If so, please guide me in the right direction.


Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:30 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:22 pm
Posts: 2488
Location: California
Just wondering if anyone else has noticed this. Clicking "View new posts" sometimes omits posts, and I often miss posts that I have never viewed. Am I missing something?


Mon May 18, 2009 5:23 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 5:56 pm
Posts: 232
When I try to find my shipping cost the button won't work and the country/postal button won't pop up. Any help?


Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:10 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:05 pm
Posts: 4163
Solved.


Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:28 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:20 pm
Posts: 1327
Location: Cloverdale, California
For some reason the P2 selection in the shop opens the entire shop into a new frame- could just be on Mozilla, but there is currently no way to make a purchase as it re-opens the start screen insted of the information screen- does any of that make any sense?

_________________
Image
http://dlaurice.podomatic.com/
http://djgreedyg.proboards77.com/Chatty Mouth: Reggae, Rants and Reasoning


Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:16 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 11:12 am
Posts: 861
Browser version and perhaps a screenshot would be great.

_________________
Image
Usually I'm just my own worst enemy, but when I post, I can be yours too!


Sat Jul 25, 2009 1:10 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:20 pm
Posts: 1327
Location: Cloverdale, California
DOn't know why I did not think of that- DOH!
Here you go
Image
Firefox version 3.5.1

_________________
Image
http://dlaurice.podomatic.com/
http://djgreedyg.proboards77.com/Chatty Mouth: Reggae, Rants and Reasoning


Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:08 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:20 pm
Posts: 1327
Location: Cloverdale, California
Definitely the newest edition of Mozilla- works fine on IE
Just got Firefox 3.5 yesterday and the whole sight is screwy

_________________
Image
http://dlaurice.podomatic.com/
http://djgreedyg.proboards77.com/Chatty Mouth: Reggae, Rants and Reasoning


Sun Jul 26, 2009 12:51 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 3:38 pm
Posts: 2312
Location: Gahanna, OH
TCK wrote:
Definitely the newest edition of Mozilla- works fine on IE
Just got Firefox 3.5 yesterday and the whole sight is screwy


I can go a step further and say that it is a problem with the Windows version of Mozilla. Firefox and Safari on the Mac both work fine with the site.

_________________
Senior Editor
Image


Sun Jul 26, 2009 8:31 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:38 am
Posts: 1176
Location: Downers Grove, IL
i back that up and it may just be the windows version. fori have macbook pro and this site works great on both safari (my main user) and fire fox.

_________________
as its the honeymoon period and things change after that LOL. ~ brett.


Sun Jul 26, 2009 9:15 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:05 pm
Posts: 4163
Looks like we have to fix our code for FF 3.5. I didn't even know it had released.


Sun Jul 26, 2009 9:50 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 7:18 pm
Posts: 533
Location: florida
boy, i sure am glad i rejected that update! hahaha :lol: :P that really sux tho man. nothing too traumatic tho. but i can see it would be annoying nonetheless.

this is a trick i learned with using linux. i always wait till the release after the new one to come out before i upgrade. or right before the newer distro i get the next one up. just because, after they are ready for the new release which may or may not have lots of problems or bugs the one they released before that is as bug-free and good as it's going to get.

hell, my home server is still running feisty! i was gonna upgrade, but it's mostly being used as a network server and a storage unit for data, so i decided "if it aint broke, dont fix it" no reason to. it's a network server running on a 1.4 GHZ (server) P3 with 512 MB RAM. im not going to be recoding movies with it or using it for blender animation studio, so what's the point of upgrading it? (and no, this isnt the server my site is run on! my site is running on 4 quad cores linked together with 16 gigs of ram out in texas :) )

_________________
ImageImage.com


Sun Jul 26, 2009 10:13 am
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 11:12 am
Posts: 861
I've been testing browsers and I cannot reproduce this yet, still looking into it.

If you can do me a favor though--click 'Tools' the 'Error Console', hit 'Clear' then try and reproduce this bug. If anything shows up in the console I would love to see it.

_________________
Image
Usually I'm just my own worst enemy, but when I post, I can be yours too!


Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:42 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 11:12 am
Posts: 861
Also TCK, could you go to http://www.ajaxwebcart.com/pstore/store ... m/shop.php and see if it does the same thing there? That is the actual page that is being embedded, and if that works but the onedrop site doesn't, then it is likely a security setting I think.

_________________
Image
Usually I'm just my own worst enemy, but when I post, I can be yours too!


Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:45 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 193 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.